PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION –

We, Pavitra Reshimgathi, a proprietorship firmhaving its office at 3,Shri Krishna Niwas, Shri Niwas Lane, opp. Sai Krupa Laundry, Ramchandra Nager 3, Thane (West) - 400604(“Pavitra Reshimgathi”, “we”, “our” “us”).

Platform provides certain services (“Services”) to registered users (“Users or Members”) through website www.pavitrareshimgathi.com (“Platform/ Mobile Application”). References to "You", “Users”, “Yourself” shall mean the users (including the Customers / Subscribers/Guests) accessing and/or consuming the Products or Services.

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits or uses our Platform. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the procedures for collecting, using and disclosing your information which you share with us for availing the Services or accessing the Platform (“Personal Information”). It also describes the principles and practices that apply to Personal Information collected from Users of our Services, over telephone or email communications or during meetings. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the Terms of Use of the Platform as updated from time to time.

We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.

When you visit the Platform, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you choose to avail the Services.In addition to this, by agreeing to avail the Services and by submitting your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

We will not knowingly disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Information we collect from you.

2. DEFINITIONS –

All capitalised terms will have meaning as stated in Terms of Use.

3. INFORMATION WHICH IS COLLECTED –

In order to provide safe, efficient, smooth and customised Services we ask for certain personal information which is collected and stored by us. This facilitates us to provide Services and features that most likely meet your needs. We collect Personal Information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

When you register for an account, we collect your Personal Information. “Personal Information” means and includes any information or data which includes –

  • your full name, permanentresidential address, e-mail id, telephone number
  • date of birth, age, gender, latest photographs
  • ethnic background
  • religion, cast, sub-caste
  • physical attributes such as skin complexion, height, weight
  • educational qualification, source of income (job/business/practice), salary
  • marital status i.e. single, divorcee, widow, widower
  • general information regarding lifestyle and financial background
  • any medical history/report, physical or mental disabilities
  • PAN, bank account details
  • Aadhar card information, social media details.

We may collect Personal Information about your activity on our Services, such as date and time you logged in, features of our Platform that you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages visited by you.

As part of our Services, we may use third-party technologies to understand how our Users as a whole use our Services and constantly enhance, innovate services to reflect the needs of the Users.When you use, or access the Platform, we may also collect and store additional information which may or may not personally identify you or be identifiable with other information collected. Such information includes, without limitation, your internet protocol address, your usage and log in information, browser types, domain name, device locations, geographic locations, type of operating system, browser type and version, operating system, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser and other statistical data involving your use of the Platform and/or our Services. This information is collected passively using various technologies or may be provided by you through communications with us.

4. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION –

The Personal Information is collected and used to:

i. provide Services

ii. create and administer your accounts and to improve the quality and your experience of the Platform and Services, including but not limited to conducting audits and resolving your issues;

iii. improve our Services;

iv. provide suggestions regarding other Users having similar interest as provided by you to the Platform;

v. help to promote safe Services;

vi. measure User’s interest in our Services;

vii. inform User’s about present and future online and offline offers, updates and Services etc;

viii. customise your experience;

ix. providing information of events conducted in the local areas, as per location information;

x. manage our relationship with you;

xi. maintain and update our records;

xii. monitor suspected fraud, misconducts and unlawful activities and safety and security on the Platform.

We may share your Personal Information to the other Users as per their request to the Platform. Such other Users who are interested in your profile may contact you through email, phone call or through any other social media as may be available. You are advised to conduct your own due diligence with respect to the information provided by the Platform regarding the other shortlisted Users by you. You understand, acknowledge and agree that the Platform does not verify the contact details and background provided by the Users and it is your responsibility to verify all such information from any conventional sources that you may find appropriate. Any informationprovided on the Platform including but not limiting to the Personal Information of Users provided by them, may not be correct, true or reliable. Any such reliance placed, or action taken by User’s thereon is entirety at the Users’ sole discretion/ risk. We will not sell, share or disclose your information with any third-party without your consent, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy. We may also collect Personal Information when you interact with our customer service in order to assist you and to improve the operation of the Platform and the Services we offer. You understand that we do not collect financial information such as credit card/debit card numbers/bank accounts numbers etc except where User has enabled such mechanism or platform for the paymentfor Service and consented to save such information.

5. DISCLOSURES

You agree that we may also use the Personal Information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted advertisements, service offerings and communications relevant to your use of the Platform. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications on your account preferences page. We may use the uploaded activity data, in an aggregated manner, that would not personally identify you, for enhancing the quality of our Services. We shall not transfer or sell your activity data to any third party without providing you prior notice and obtaining your consent.

i. Administrators:We may provide access to User’s Personal Information to any of our authorised administrator for an internal business purpose, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.

ii. Affiliates – We may provide Personal Information that we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to Your requests for information or Services and such other obligations.

iii. Information shared with other Users–As part of the Services, your Personal Information may be shared to the other Users on the Platform. These Users may download, upload, share, re-share your Personal Information on any other platform or to any third party.You understand that in the event these Users share your Personal Information, then the same shall be available to the connections of such Users or to the users of any other platform,if such Users have displayed your Personal Information for public at large.

iv. Joint marketing arrangements– Where permitted by law, we may share your Personal Information with joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, we would require all such joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of your Personal Information, require them to safeguard your Personal Information.

v. Legal and regulatory authorities– We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of us, our Users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. Along with Personal Information we may, if required under applicable law, disclose other information which shall include but not limited to browser and device information, app usage data, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by you.

vi. Persons who acquire our assets or business– We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by / we acquire or merge with another entity or transfer a part of our business, including the Platform to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we reasonably notify you.

vii. Service providers or business partners–We may use certain trusted third party and individuals to help us to provide, analyse, and improve the Services or provide marketing, development or consulting services, data storage, payment processing and other features related to the Service. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only for the purposes of performing their respective tasks and are under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform hosting services on our behalf.

6. DATA RETENTION –

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or till the time we are required to provide you the Services. We may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Information, upon reasonable request. We may also need to retain certain data for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain in our databases and on other records, which will not be removed. Please note that there might be latency in deleting the Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions. In addition, we do not delete from our servers’ files that you have in common with other users.

7. SECURITY –

We value Your Personal Information; we will ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting Your Personal Information from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. All Personal Information is securely stored with controlled Personal Information base in Microsoft SQL. As a matter of security, we take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it. You are responsible for all actions of Your User account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that You disclose Your password to any third party. If You choose to share Your user account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, You are solely responsible for the same. If You lose control of Your password, You may lose substantial control over Your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

8. COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION –

We may automatically collect non-personal information about You such as the type of internet browsers You use or the platform from which You linked to our Platform. We may also aggregate details which You have submitted to the Platform (for example, Your age, the town where You live, gender, marital status etc). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective Service on this Platform. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated Information in connection with the Services and this Platform.

The details related to the aggregation of information provided by You on the Platform shall be used for our reference. But the details of individual information shall not be used by us. For example – for the purpose of analysis, the data shall be used by us in order to compare the total number of prospective marital alliances for female is higher than male or vice versa. But data, information, preferences and choices related to you and Services obtained shall not be used by us.

9. INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND PLATFORM –

We are interested in your views, and we value the Feedback (defined below) we receive from you. However, we do not have control or are responsible for any such Feedback or the Personal Information which you make available through the Platform.We encourage you to be careful regarding the Personal Information you disclose in this way.

Subject to any applicable law, any communication or feedback sent by you to the Platform (including without limitation testimonials, contents, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively “Feedback”) is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for purpose. We can use the feedback including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing Services. You agree you will not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of you as the source of the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that you do not send us any Feedback that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information, Personal Information or any original creative materials. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by you to the Platform or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

10. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION –

In case you need to access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you may do so by login into your User account. You may change your photos, status messages etc. However, you cannot change your name, age, gender, religion, permanent address as per Aadhar card etc., your registered email address, without obtaining our prior written consent. You understand that the we shall not verify or authenticate the changes made to the Personal Information made by you and therefore you take entire responsibility of such changes. You confirm that such changes shall be in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you register yourself or provide response to the photograph of other User on the Platform, we may send you certain notifications, advertisement for social event, promotional activity. We may also send you any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, Service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies. For example, we may send you a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance to the Platform. In order to opt-out of receiving these notices, you may do so through the Platform. You can opt out of certain e-mail communications from us, including our newsletters, if any, advice on networking on the Platform. We will not change your preferences without your consent.

11. THIRD PARTY LINKS –

We may have links to other websites, or you are referred to our Platform through a link from another website. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such websites. The content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website. We recommend that you check the policies of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when you are submitting any type of content on those third-party websites. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

12. INDEMNIFICATION –

In addition to the indemnification commitment provided in Terms of Use, User agrees to indemnify us, our partners, affiliates, officers, agents and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorney’s fees, made by any third party due to arising out of or relating to:

(i) accuracy and correctness of Personal Information and contents that User submits to the Platform;

(ii) User’s violation of this Privacy Policy;

(iii) User’s violation of any rights of another User.

13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY –

Platform will not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of Your Personal Information) and for use of or inability to use Services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to You or any third party.

14. RESERVATION OF RIGHTS –

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by us. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of Pavitra Reshimgathi or any other person or to User.

15. GOVENING LAW AND DISPUTE –

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information; other relevant laws, and policies of Platform. The Governing Laws in whatsoever case shall be Indian Laws and regulations and Mumbai, Maharashtra, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

16. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY –

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use Your Personal Information we will post these changes on this page and it shall be Your responsibility to be aware of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

17. CONTACT US –

If You have questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, You can email us at contact@pavitrareshimgathi.com

18. ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS FOR USERS OUTSIDE INDIA –

You agree and acknowledge that the Platform provides Services in India. There are certain privacy related regulations applicable to certain specific geographies outside India, such privacy related regulations may not be applicable in India. The Privacy rules, regulations and rights may differ from Your local geographical legal systems and You may not receive the same privacy protection benefits or rights in India.